close
Ashanti Mailing List

Join our distribution list for direct access to exclusive corporate opportunities

* Indicates a required field
Logo
Please enable images to view this content
09 November 2018 07:55 AM
Overseas Market ReportCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
Dow Jones Industrial Average26,19126,18011.000.04-0.91
S&P 5002,8072,814-7.00-0.25-2.55
NASDAQ7,5317,571-40.00-0.53-2.68
FTSE 100 Index7,1417,11723.000.33-1.34
DAX 3011,52711,579-52.00-0.45-3.76
CAC 40 Index5,1315,138-6.00-0.13-3.52
Nikkei 225 (Japan)22,48722,086401.001.82-4.19
HKSE26,22826,14880.000.310.21
SSE Composite Index2,6362,641-6.00-0.22-3.14
S&P/TSX Composite Index15,35715,369-12.00-0.08-3.13
NZ 508,9118,89615.000.17-1.75
US Volatility (Vix)17
Overseas Market Report

US sharemarkets were mixed on Thursday. Shares in chipmaker Qualcomm fell by 8.2% after the company forecast revenue for the holiday quarter below analyst forecasts. Shares of home builders eased after D.R. Horton warned that higher home prices and higher interest rates could crimp demand. At the close of trade, the Dow Jones was higher by 11 points or less than 0.1%. The S&P500 index was down by 0.3% and the Nasdaq index was down 40 points or 0.5%.

Global oil prices fell again on Thursday with Nymex crude at fresh 8-month lows. The US is now the world's largest oil producer,with output at a record high of 11.6 million barrels per day in the past week. Supply concerns continue to ease. Brent crude fell by US$1.42 or 2.0% to US$70.65 a barrel and the US Nymex price fell by US$1.00 or 1.6% to US$60.67 a barrel.

Base metal prices mostly increased on the London Metals Exchange on Thursday. Lead rose by 4.2% but copper was flat and nickel was the only metal to fall, down by 0.3%.

The gold futures price fell by US$3.60 an ounce or 0.4% to $1,223.70 an ounce. The spot gold price was trading near US$1,223 an ounce in late US trade. Iron ore rose by US$1.75 or 2.3% to US$76.25 a tonne.

CommoditiesCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
Oil Brent70.6572.07-1.42-1.97-15.80
Oil - West Texas crude60.7360.670.060.10-18.98
Gold Spot $/OZ1,223.001,224.00-0.60-0.052.82
Silver Spot $/OZ14.4014.400.000.000.41
Iron Ore73.9073.700.300.3512.00
Thermal Coal Newcastle105.40105.50-0.10-0.09-6.56
Coking Coal FOB ECP AUS0.000.000.000.000.00
Aluminium ($US/t)1,9801,9718.000.42-4.05
Copper Mar-18 ($US/lb)2.732.73-0.70-0.24-2.74
Lead ($US/t)1,9851,90581.004.231.93
Nickel ($US/t)11,71011,744-34.00-0.29-6.29
Zinc ($US/t)2,5882,50285.003.40-2.54
Tin ($US/t)19,36419,086278.001.462.59
Uranium ($US/lb)29.0029.000.000.175.64
Australian Market ReportCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
ASX All Ords6,0106,016-6.00-0.10-2.36
S&P/ASX 2005,9235,928-6.00-0.09-1.96
ASX 24 Futures5,903
Australian Market Report

Thursday 08 November - close. Banking and health care stocks lifted the Australian share market higher, while the energy sector also pushed ahead despite weak oil prices. The benchmark S&P/ASX200 index closed 31.3 points higher, or 0.53 per cent, at 5928.2 on Thursday, while the broader All Ordinaries rose 0.57 per cent. 

Ashanti Headlines

Tawana / Alliance Merger Update

  • On 8 November 2018, the Federal Court of Australia approved the convening of a meeting of Tawana Shareholders to consider and vote on the Scheme and approved the dispatch of the Supplementary Scheme Booklet to Tawana Shareholders.
  • A copy of the Supplementary Scheme Booklet, which includes a replacement Independent Expert’s Report, a replacement Independent Limited Assurance Report and the Notice of Postponed Scheme Meeting, has been released on ASX today and will be sent to Tawana Shareholders on or around 12 November 2018.
  • Shareholders should read the Scheme Booklet and the Supplementary Scheme Booklet (and the materials accompanying those documents) before deciding whether or not to vote in favour of the Scheme.
  • The postponed Scheme Meeting to approve the Scheme will be held at 10:00am (AWST) on Tuesday, 27 November 2018 at King & Wood Mallesons, Level 30, QV1 Building, 250 St Georges Terrace, Perth, Western Australia.
  • The updated indicative timetable for the Merger is as follows:


Have a question? admin@ashanticapital.com.au

ERA Communications