close
Ashanti Mailing List

Join our distribution list for direct access to exclusive corporate opportunities

* Indicates a required field
Logo
Please enable images to view this content
15 April 2019 08:38 AM
Overseas Market ReportCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
Dow Jones Industrial Average26,41226,143269.001.032.18
S&P 5002,9072,88819.000.663.01
NASDAQ7,9847,94737.000.463.85
FTSE 100 Index7,4377,41819.000.262.89
DAX 3012,00011,93565.000.542.69
CAC 40 Index5,5035,48617.000.311.80
Nikkei 225 (Japan)22,12721,871256.001.173.15
HKSE29,91029,83970.000.243.09
SSE Composite Index3,1893,190-1.00-0.045.52
S&P/TSX Composite Index16,48116,39981.000.492.11
NZ 509,8059,76837.000.383.51
US Volatility (Vix)12
Overseas Market Report

US sharemarkets were firmer on Friday. Investors were encouraged by earnings from JP Morgan Chase (shares up by 4.7%). Financials rose 1.9%. Shares in Walt Disney rose 11.5% to an all-time high after reporting pricing on its upcoming streaming service. Chevron (-4.9%) said it would buy Anadarko Petroleum (+32%) for $33 billion in cash and stock. The Dow Jones index rose by 269 points or 1.0%. The S&P500 index rose by 0.7% and is nearing record highs. And the Nasdaq index rose by 37 points or 0.5%. Over the week the Dow fell 0.1% with the S&P 500 up 0.5% and the Nasdaq rose by 0.6%.

Global oil prices rose on Friday. Investors were encouraged by better-than-expected Chinese export data. And investors believe that sanctions on Venezuela and Iran and conflict in Libya will continue to restrict global oil supplies. But the number of US oil rigs in operation rose by 2 last week to 833, potentially leading to higher supplies in the future. Brent crude rose by US72 cents or 1.0% to US$71.55 a barrel and US Nymex rose by US31 cents or 0.5% to US$63.89 a barrel. Over the week Brent rose 1.7% and Nymex rose by 1.3%.

Base metal prices were higher by up to 3.1% with zinc doing the best. But aluminium rose just 0.2% and lead fell 0.1%. Over the week metals fell by between 0.4-2.9% with nickel down the least and lead down the most. But copper rose by 1.2% with zinc up 1.7%.

The gold futures price rose by US$1.90 an ounce or 0.1% to $1,295.20 an ounce. The spot gold price was near US$1,290 an ounce in late US trade. Over the week gold fell by US40 cents. Iron ore rose by US80 cents or 0.8% to US$95.80 a tonne. Over the week iron ore rose by US$3.00 or 3.2%.

CommoditiesCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
Oil Brent71.3771.55-0.18-0.256.27
Oil - West Texas crude63.5763.89-0.32-0.508.63
Gold Spot $/OZ1,290.001,290.00-0.80-0.06-0.99
Silver Spot $/OZ15.0015.000.000.00-2.09
Iron Ore87.8087.700.000.038.57
Thermal Coal Newcastle84.2084.200.000.06-11.42
Aluminium ($US/t)1,8441,8404.000.20-0.19
Copper Mar-18 ($US/lb)2.942.95-0.80-0.271.19
Lead ($US/t)1,9071,908-1.00-0.07-7.71
Nickel ($US/t)12,94112,89249.000.38-0.57
Zinc ($US/t)3,0312,94190.003.064.88
Tin ($US/t)20,71020,64070.000.34-3.20
Uranium ($US/lb)26.0026.000.000.00-7.35
Australian Market ReportCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
ASX All Ords6,3446,347-3.00-0.041.26
S&P/ASX 2006,2496,251-3.00-0.041.19
ASX 24 Futures6,237
Australian Market Report

Friday 12 April - close. Australian shares have closed higher with most sectors gaining amid a broad rally. The benchmark S&P/ASX200 index was up 52.6 points, or 0.85 per cent, to 6,251.3 points at 1615 AEST on Friday, while the broader All Ordinaries was up 52.9 points, or 0.84 per cent, to 6,347.

Ashanti Headlines

AuMake International (ASX.AU8) – Connecting Australian Products to Chinese Consumers

Ashanti Capital Pty Ltd (“Ashanti”) is acting as Lead Manager and Bookrunner to AuMake International (AU8.ASX) who is seeking to raise a minimum $6,000,000 through an offer of 37,500,000 new fully paid shares in the Company at an issue price of $0.16 per share. 

Please contact your adviser or the desk on +61 8 6169 2668 should you wish to discuss further.


Have a question? admin@ashanticapital.com.au

ERA Communications