close
Ashanti Mailing List

Join our distribution list for direct access to exclusive corporate opportunities

* Indicates a required field
Logo
Please enable images to view this content
25 October 2019 06:51 AM
Overseas Market ReportCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
Dow Jones Industrial Average26,80626,834-28.00-0.11-0.61
S&P 5003,0103,0056.000.190.85
NASDAQ8,1868,12066.000.811.34
FTSE 100 Index7,3287,26168.000.930.52
DAX 3012,872074.000.585.21
CAC 40 Index5,6845,65331.000.551.80
Nikkei 225 (Japan)22,75122,625125.000.553.32
HKSE26,79826,567231.000.873.29
SSE Composite Index2,9412,942-1.00-0.02-0.49
S&P/TSX Composite Index16,36916,33633.000.20-2.47
NZ 5010,84610,83214.000.13-0.15
US Volatility (Vix)14
Overseas Market Report

US sharemarkets were mixed, reflecting mixed earnings results. And there were concerns for the US-China trade agreement after US Vice President Pence cited China for its human rights record. In response to earnings, shares in Microsoft rose 2.0% with Tesla up 17.7%. But shares on 3M fell 4.1% and Twitter lost 20.8%. The Dow Jones fell by 28 points or 0.1% after trading in a 217-point range. The S&P500 index rose by 0.2% with the Nasdaq up by 66 points or 0.8%. 

Global oil prices were firmer by up to 0.8% on Thursday. Investors continue to respond to a surprise fall in US crude inventories in the past week. Brent crude rose by US50 cents or 0.8% to US$61.67 a barrel. And the US Nymex price rose by US26 cents or 0.5% to US$56.23 a barrel.

Base metal prices were generally higher on the London Metal Exchange on Thursday, lifting by up to 1.7% with nickel doing best. But aluminium fell by 0.3%.

The gold futures price rose by US$9.00 or 0.6% to US$1,504.70 an ounce. Spot gold was trading near US$1,502 an ounce in late US trade. Iron ore rose by US10 cents or 0.1% to US$87.05 a tonne.

CommoditiesCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
Oil Brent61.6761.170.500.82-2.27
Oil - West Texas crude56.1156.23-0.12-0.21-0.67
Gold Spot $/OZ1,503.001,504.00-0.70-0.05-0.05
Silver Spot $/OZ17.8017.800.000.03-0.58
Iron Ore85.2086.40-1.10-1.31-9.46
Thermal Coal Newcastle67.2067.000.300.373.14
APAC Hard Coking Coal FOB155.00157.00-2.00-1.2716.54
Aluminium ($US/t)1,7161,721-5.00-0.29-1.38
Copper Mar-18 ($US/lb)2.672.67-0.20-0.072.74
Lead ($US/t)2,2462,2414.000.199.93
Nickel ($US/t)16,84716,560287.001.73-2.59
Zinc ($US/t)2,5322,50428.001.1310.25
Tin ($US/t)16,74016,507233.001.411.56
Uranium ($US/lb)24.0024.000.00-0.41-5.45
Australian Market ReportCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
ASX All Ords6,7976,77818.000.27-0.26
S&P/ASX 2006,6946,67321.000.31-0.25
ASX 24 Futures6,714
Australian Market Report

Thursday 24 October 2019 - close. The Australian share market has closed higher for a fourth day, buoyed by energy stocks as the price of crude jumped higher. The benchmark S&P/ASX200 index finished Thursday up 20.5 points, or 0.31 per cent at 6,693.6, while the broader All Ordinaries was up 18.5 points, or 0.27 per cent, at 6,796.7 points.

Ashanti Headlines

Janison Education Group Ltd (JAN.ASX, 37.5cps, m.cap A$68.1m with 181.5m SOI, Cash c$6.0m (Education Technology)

Ashanti is pleased to be road-showing Janison Education Group Ltd (ASX.JAN) in Hong Kong (5th November), Singapore (6th November)

Please be in contact with your adviser or call +61 8 6319 7802 if you would like to arrange a meeting ASAP. 

  • Janison is an Australian-owned, ASX-listed education technology provider established in 1998 whose team of experts and developers innovate online assessment and learning solutions for a range of clients including ASX50 companies, multinationals and government organisations in Australia, New Zealand, Singapore and the UK. The company operates a highly scalable software-as-a-service (SaaS) business model providing integrated corporate learning platforms and large-scale digital assessments.

Investment Highlights:

Multi sector product capabilities and defensible product offering

  • Two core platforms on a recurring licencing model: 
    • Janison Insights is an online assessment platform offering a complete suite of tools for running an organisation’s exams and tests
    • Janison Academy is an online learning management system (LMS) offering a suite of digital learning tools which can be configured and tailored to a customers requirements

Strong FY19 Group Results – business generating healthy profit margins

  • Group Revenue of A$22.5M up 30% on pcp
  • Annual Recurring Revenue A$12M (53% of Group Revenue) up 12% on pcp
  • Normalised EBITDA of $3.3M 
  • 40% Gross Margin
  • 2.0x FY19 Revenue Multiple
  • International clients now representing 20% of Total Revenue

Strong market positioning

  • Client base is loyal and  expanding – 97.5% customer retention in FY19
  • Addition of 57 new customers during FY19
  • Platform income generated from blue chip clients across three sectors:

Highly scalable business model with a clear plan to drive growth

  • Business has transformed from one which delivered customised software development projects, to one which predominately sells out-of-the-box configurable products that generate higher-value annual recurring revenue streams

 

Products and services address a multi-billion dollar global market opportunity

  • Education Technology market due to exceed $340B by 2025
  • By 2025 there will be half a billion more school and university students driving a $7.8 trillion market

 

Experienced Board and Management team

  • Seasoned team with deep  sector expertise led by CEO Tom Richardson

A link to JAN's most recent corporate presentation can be found here


Have a question? admin@ashanticapital.com.au

ERA Communications