close
Ashanti Mailing List

Join our distribution list for direct access to exclusive corporate opportunities

* Indicates a required field
Logo
Please enable images to view this content
24 January 2020 06:50 AM
Overseas Market ReportCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
Dow Jones Industrial Average29,16029,186-26.00-0.092.13
S&P 5003,3263,3224.000.113.15
NASDAQ9,4029,38419.000.205.11
FTSE 100 Index7,5087,572-64.00-0.85-1.52
DAX 3013,38813,516-127.00-0.940.66
CAC 40 Index5,9726,011-39.00-0.65-0.95
Nikkei 225 (Japan)23,79524,031-236.00-0.98-0.15
HKSE27,90928,341-432.00-1.520.16
SSE Composite Index2,9773,061-84.00-2.75-0.21
S&P/TSX Composite Index17,62217,60022.000.122.88
NZ 5011,88011,901-21.00-0.182.04
US Volatility (Vix)13
Overseas Market Report

US sharemarkets were mixed on Thursday. Key indices bounced from lows after the World Health Organisation said the Novel coronavirus didn't yet constitute an international public health emergency. The Chinese city of Wuhan is in lockdown in an attempt to stop the spread of the disease. Mixed corporate earnings also weighed on US indexes. At the close of trade the Dow Jones index was down by 26 points or 0.1% after being down as much as 219 points. The S&P500 index was up 0.1% and the Nasdaq index was up by almost 19 points or 0.2% to record highs. 

Global oil prices eased by around 2% on Thursday. Investors were concerned that if the Novel coronavirus spread markedly that it would lower economic activity and demand for oil. But supporting oil prices was data showing that US crude inventories fell by 405,000 barrels in the past week. The Brent crude price fell by US$1.17 or 1.9% to US$62.04 a barrel. And the US Nymex price fell by US$1.15 or 2.0% to US$55.59 a barrel. 

Base metal prices fell by between 0.8-2.2% on the London Metal Exchange on Thursday with zinc and tin down the most while aluminium was down the least. 

The gold futures price rose by US$9.30 or 0.6% to US$1,564.60 an ounce. Spot gold was trading near US$1,562 an ounce in late US trade. Iron ore fell by US$3.35 or 3.5% to US$92.05 a tonne.

CommoditiesCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
Oil Brent62.0563.21-1.16-1.84-6.54
Oil - West Texas crude55.5956.74-1.15-2.03-8.15
Gold Spot $/OZ1,564.001,563.000.700.044.28
Silver Spot $/OZ17.8017.800.000.060.08
Iron Ore89.3089.300.000.005.59
Thermal Coal Newcastle69.1067.901.201.775.02
APAC Hard Coking Coal FOB153.00153.000.000.005.15
Aluminium ($US/t)1,7841,797-14.00-0.770.35
Copper ($US/lb)2.732.77-3.90-1.41-3.23
Lead ($US/t)1,9721,991-19.00-0.943.73
Nickel ($US/t)13,27413,560-285.00-2.10-7.05
Zinc ($US/t)2,3562,408-52.00-2.162.74
Tin ($US/t)16,98317,370-387.00-2.23-1.82
Uranium ($US/lb)24.0024.000.00-0.20-2.20
Australian Market ReportCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
ASX All Ords7,1997,249-50.00-0.694.24
S&P/ASX 2007,0887,133-45.00-0.634.32
ASX 24 Futures7,051
Australian Market Report

Thursday 23 January - close. The local market gave back much of the gains from Wednesday’s session, where it hit record highs. The ASX 200 ended the day 44 points or 0.63% to 7088 with losses accelerating after the release of today’s December jobs data. The Aussie dollar went the other way, jumping to a high of 68.8 US cents but has now settled back to 68.6 US  The unemployment rate dipped slightly to 5.1% from 5.2% with 28,900 jobs added over the month, all in part-time roles with a slight fall in full-time roles. This surprise result lowered the markets expectations for an interest rate cut of 0.25% (25 basis points) when the RBA meets on February 4. Bloomberg is calculating a ~24% chance of a rate cut, which is down from ~57% yesterday. Losses have been rather broad based with nearly every sector weaker. The heaviest losses were among energy and industrial names. Local oil and gas producers fell sharply on the back of a 2-3% fall for global oil prices overnight on oversupply concerns and potential softening in demand. Beach Energy (BPT) was one of the worst, tumbling 6% while Woodside (WPL) fell 1.6% 

Ashanti Headlines

Taruga Minerals Ltd (TAR.ASX, 1.5cps, m.cap A$4.8m with 319.5m SOI, Cash $1.8m (Minerals Exploration)

  • Ashanti Capital and Shaw and Partners have recently completed a cash injection to TAR totaling $1.8m across a placement and rights issue.
  • $211,750 was raised via a placement in November 2019 and a $1,623,423 Rights Issue was completed in December 2019 at a price of 1 cent.
  • TAR is an exploration company with assets in WA and the DRC whilst also assessing other project opportunities in the resources space.
  • TAR has appointed two new Directors, Mr Stefan White and Mr Cameron Williams.
  • Please reach out to your adviser or the desk on +61 8 6319 7807 should you wish to discuss further

Have a question? admin@ashanticapital.com.au

ERA Communications