close
Ashanti Mailing List

Join our distribution list for direct access to exclusive corporate opportunities

* Indicates a required field
Logo
Please enable images to view this content
30 March 2020 09:50 AM
Overseas Market ReportCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
Dow Jones Industrial Average21,63722,552-915.00-4.06-14.85
S&P 5002,5412,630-89.00-3.37-13.97
NASDAQ7,5027,798-295.00-3.79-12.43
FTSE 100 Index5,5105,816-305.00-5.25-16.26
DAX 309,63310,001-368.00-3.68-18.99
CAC 40 Index4,3514,544-192.00-4.23-18.05
Nikkei 225 (Japan)18,67919,389-711.00-3.66-11.65
HKSE23,02623,484-458.00-1.95-11.88
SSE Composite Index2,7332,772-40.00-1.43-5.13
S&P/TSX Composite Index12,68813,371-683.00-5.11-21.98
NZ 509,4749,557-83.00-0.87-15.87
US Volatility (Vix)66
Overseas Market Report

US sharemarkets fell for the first time in four days as investors booked profits at the end of the week. The Dow Jones index fell by 915 points or 4.1%, losing 700 points in the last 30 minutes of trade. The S&P500 index lost 3.4% and the Nasdaq fell by 295 points or 3.8%. Over the week the Dow rose by 12.8% - the best weekly gain since 1938. The S&P 500 rose by 10.2% - the best weekly gain since March 2009. The Nasdaq was up by 9%. 

Global oil prices fell by up to 5.4% on Friday despite the latest stimulus efforts. Investors are focussing on the drop of global oil demand, estimated at 15-20 million barrels per day from last year's 100mbd. Brent crude fell by US$1.41 or 5.4% to US$24.93 a barrel. The US Nymex price fell by US$1.09 or 4.8% to US$21.51 a barrel. Over the week oil prices fell for the fifth straight week. Brent fell by US$2.05 or 7.6%. Nymex fell by US$1.02 or 4.5%. 

Base metal prices were generally firmer on Friday, lifting by up to 1.4% with nickel up the most. But copper lost 0.1% and tin was flat. Over the week lead rose by 3.1% with tin up 2.4%. But aluminium lost 2.7% and copper down 0.5%. 

The gold futures price fell by US$26.20 an ounce or 1.6% to US$1623.90. Spot gold was trading near US$1,617.50 an ounce in late US trade. Over the week, gold rose by US$139.90 or 9.4%. Iron ore fell by US5 cents or 0.1% to US$85.90 a tonne. Over the week iron ore fell by US65 cents or 0.8%.

CommoditiesCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
Oil Brent23.4624.93-1.47-5.90-53.56
Oil - West Texas crude20.5221.51-0.99-4.60-54.16
Gold Spot $/OZ1,618.001,628.00-10.00-0.612.05
Silver Spot $/OZ14.0014.50-0.40-3.10-15.88
Iron Ore79.8080.00-0.20-0.30-6.86
Thermal Coal Newcastle71.7070.201.502.145.52
APAC Hard Coking Coal FOB147.00148.00-1.00-0.68-6.67
Aluminium ($US/t)1,5161,50412.000.76-9.26
Copper Mar-18 ($US/lb)2.162.17-1.60-0.76-15.34
Lead ($US/t)1,6941,67519.001.12-8.06
Nickel ($US/t)11,29811,146152.001.36-8.19
Zinc ($US/t)1,8681,84820.001.06-6.50
Tin ($US/t)14,31514,318-3.00-0.02-12.30
Uranium ($US/lb)27.0027.001.002.269.68
Australian Market ReportCurrent
Level
PreviousChangeDaily %
Change
Monthly %
Change
ASX All Ords4,9614,87487.001.79-23.81
S&P/ASX 2004,9414,84299.002.04-23.29
ASX 24 Futures4,938
Australian Market Report

Friday 27 March 2020 - close. Australia's share market has plunged again following three days of gains, smashing any incipient hopes that the bear market is finished. The S&P/ASX200 benchmark index gained two per cent in early trade but then faded throughout the day to finish Friday down 270.9 points, or 5.3 points, to 4,824.4. The broader All Ordinaries index closed 261 points, or 5.08 per cent, at 4,874.2.

Ashanti Headlines

RAP


Have a question? admin@ashanticapital.com.au

ERA Communications